korari-graphic

HOME

ABOUT US

YOUR WĀNANGA

HISTORY

ART CONFEDERATION

WĀNANGA DOCUMENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy Policy

In line with the Privacy Act 1993, Te Wānanga o Raukawa is committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit www.wananga.com without telling us who you are or revealing personal information. 


Personal information


The Wānanga may collect personal information provided voluntarily through email or website forms, such as the online enrolment form.  This could include your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and email address. Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was collected.  We also take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us.  When personal information is no longer needed it may be deleted.


Non-personal information


Te Wānanga o Raukawa uses Google Analytics and server logs to record the following information:
•    Browser's internet address
•    Your Internet server's address
•    Your domain name
•    Your IP address
•    The date and time you accessed our website
•    The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
•    The type of web browser software you used

 

We also use the demographics and reporting features of Google Analytics Advertising to collect data on the age, gender and interest categories of visitors to our website.

 

We analyse this data for trends and usage patterns so we can continue to improve the website for our visitors. We do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you.


Use of 'cookies'


The website uses ‘cookies’ which are small files placed on your hard drive. A cookie lets us remember who you are making return visits simpler and more seamless. You can find out more about cookies in your browsers help section.

 

Opt-out of Google Analytics


You can choose to opt-out of the Google Analytics services we use on the website by installing the following add-on for your browser https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.


Contact the Website Administrator


If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, or would like to correct or update information provided to Te Wānanga o Raukawa via our website, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..