Privacy Policy

In line with the Privacy Act 1993, Te Wānanga o Raukawa is committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit www.wananga.com without telling us who you are or revealing personal information.

Personal information

The Wānanga may collect personal information provided voluntarily through email or website forms, such as the online enrolment form or Facebook ads.  This could include your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and email address. Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was collected.  We also take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us.  When personal information is no longer needed it may be deleted.

Non-personal information

Te Wānanga o Raukawa uses Google Analytics and server logs to record the following information:

  • Browser's internet address
  • Your Internet server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed our web site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The type of web browser software you used

We analyse this data for trends and usage patterns so we can continue to improve the website for our visitors. We do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you.

Use of 'cookies'

The website uses ‘cookies’ which are small files placed on your hard drive. A cookie lets us remember who you are making return visits simpler and more seamless. You can find out more about cookies in your browsers help section.

Contact the Website Administrator

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, or would like to correct or update information provided to Te Wānanga o Raukawa via our website, please email website@twor-otaki.ac.nz.